GALLERY  

 

Bowral Sculpture Prize

27 Feb - 7 Mar

2021

Judges Comments

Proudly sponsored by

Dr Tony Emmett

1st Prize - Patrice Cooke
1st Prize - Patrice Cooke

"Sun Seekers"

2nd Prize - Danni Maroudas
2nd Prize - Danni Maroudas

"Storm"

Commended - Amanda Harrison
Commended - Amanda Harrison

"Family Lines"

1st Prize - Patrice Cooke
1st Prize - Patrice Cooke

"Sun Seekers"

1/9

 

John Copes 

Portrait Prize

19 Sep - 11 Oct

2020

Judges Comments

Proudly sponsored by

Tim & Patricia Copes

Winner - Louisa Chircop
Winner - Louisa Chircop

"Showering with Uncertainty"

Second Prize - Emily Brown
Second Prize - Emily Brown

"My Maker"

Highly Commended - Leeanne Crisp
Highly Commended - Leeanne Crisp

"Elena Kats-Chernin"

Winner - Louisa Chircop
Winner - Louisa Chircop

"Showering with Uncertainty"

1/3

 

Bowral Sculpture Prize

29 Feb - 9 Mar 2020

Judges Comments

Proudly sponsored by

Dr Tony Emmett

First Prize - Laila Bell
First Prize - Laila Bell

"Cradle"

Second Prize - Patrice Cooke
Second Prize - Patrice Cooke

"Three Wise Men (Bleached Brains)"

People's Choice Winner - Amanda Harrison
People's Choice Winner - Amanda Harrison

"Enchante"

First Prize - Laila Bell
First Prize - Laila Bell

"Cradle"

1/7

 

John Copes Watercolour Prize

28 Sep - 7 Oct 2019

Judges Comments

Proudly sponsored by

Tim & Patricia Copes

First Prize  A-F Fulgence
First Prize A-F Fulgence

"Your luck has been good for so long"

Second Prize - Elaine Musgrave
Second Prize - Elaine Musgrave

"Brassica oleacea 'Purple Cabbage'"

Commended - Pam Slattery
Commended - Pam Slattery

Entanglement

First Prize  A-F Fulgence
First Prize A-F Fulgence

"Your luck has been good for so long"

1/9

 

BELLE PROPERTY BOWRAL 

My Highland Home

3 - 11 August 2019

Judges Comments

Proudly sponsored by Belle Property Bowral

First Prize - Dana Dion
First Prize - Dana Dion

"Forest Bathing"

Second Prize - Lauren O'Connor
Second Prize - Lauren O'Connor

"Morning"

People's Choice Winner - Sonja Bowde
People's Choice Winner - Sonja Bowde

Home is Where the Herd is

First Prize - Dana Dion
First Prize - Dana Dion

"Forest Bathing"

1/7

 

 PIRTEK

STILL LIFE PRIZE

29 Jun - 7 Jul 2019

Judges Comments

 

Proudly sponsored by

Pirtek Southern Highlands

First Prize - Judith Weeks
First Prize - Judith Weeks

"Not the elephant in the room - a Giraffe"

Highly Commended - Louisa de Haas
Highly Commended - Louisa de Haas

"Red Tablecloth"

People's Choice Winner - Sonja Bowde
People's Choice Winner - Sonja Bowde

"The Trophy Saddle"

First Prize - Judith Weeks
First Prize - Judith Weeks

"Not the elephant in the room - a Giraffe"

1/6

 

2019 WINGECARRIBEE LANDSCAPE PRIZE

18 - 26 MAY

Judges Comments

 

Proudly sponsored by

Wingecarribee Shire Council

First Prize - Robyn Kinsela
First Prize - Robyn Kinsela

"Rainy Sunday"

Second Prize  -  Julie Brunton
Second Prize - Julie Brunton

"Rocky Coast"

Highly Commended - Adrienne Westman
Highly Commended - Adrienne Westman

"Oxley Hill"

First Prize - Robyn Kinsela
First Prize - Robyn Kinsela

"Rainy Sunday"

1/5

 

2019 BOWRAL SCULPTURE PRIZE

9 - 24 MARCH

Judges Comments

 

Proudly sponsored by

Dr Tony Emmett

Joint Winner - Samantha Stephenson
Joint Winner - Samantha Stephenson

"The Evening"

Joint Winner - Vlasé Nikoleski
Joint Winner - Vlasé Nikoleski

"Slow Motion Landscape"

Commended  -  Mike MacGregor
Commended - Mike MacGregor

"Elemental"

Joint Winner - Samantha Stephenson
Joint Winner - Samantha Stephenson

"The Evening"

1/6

 

2018 JOHN COPES PORTRAIT PRIZE

21 SEPT - 1 OCT 2018

Judges Comments

 

Proudly sponsored by

Tim & Patricia Copes

Winner - Evan Shipard
Winner - Evan Shipard

"Roberto in Profile"

Second Prize - Wendi Toohey
Second Prize - Wendi Toohey

"In the Shadows"

Commended - Zoe Young
Commended - Zoe Young

"Clothes taketh the man, Frame taketh the Art?"

Winner - Evan Shipard
Winner - Evan Shipard

"Roberto in Profile"

1/7

 

BELLE PROPERTY BOWRAL

ART PRIZE

"My Highland Home"

Inaugural Exhibition

10 - 19 AUG 2018

Judges Comments

Winner - Judith Weeks
Winner - Judith Weeks

"Shanti Ghar"

Second Prize - Ruth Kemp
Second Prize - Ruth Kemp

"My Highland Home"

People's Choice - Sonja Bowden
People's Choice - Sonja Bowden

"Jumping Rock, Bundanoon"

Winner - Judith Weeks
Winner - Judith Weeks

"Shanti Ghar"

1/7

 

PIRTEK STILL LIFE PRIZE

29 JUN - 8 JUL 2018

Judges Comments

Sponsored by

Pirtek Southern Highland

Winner - Zoe Young
Winner - Zoe Young

"Apples for Tea"

Highly Commended - Helen McCosker
Highly Commended - Helen McCosker

"The Dog and the Little Kettle"

People's Choice - Sonja Bowden
People's Choice - Sonja Bowden

"Stones"

Winner - Zoe Young
Winner - Zoe Young

"Apples for Tea"

1/6

 

WINGECARRIBEE DRAWING PRIZE

18 - 27 MAY 2018

Judges Comments

Sponsored by

Wingecarribee Shire Council

Photos by Tom Moriarty

Into the Studio
Into the Studio

Lily Cummins First Prize

Ephemera, Mount Ainslie
Ephemera, Mount Ainslie

Julie Bradley 2nd Prize

Polo Ponies
Polo Ponies

Sonja Bowden People's Choice

Into the Studio
Into the Studio

Lily Cummins First Prize

1/9

 

BOWRAL SCULPTURE PRIZE

 

Sponsored by Dr Tony Emmett

2 - 11 MARCH 2018

 

Judge's Comments

 

Equal First Prize - Victoria Monk
Equal First Prize - Victoria Monk

I think I am

Equal First Prize - Philip Walker
Equal First Prize - Philip Walker

Kleehaus

Equal First Prize - Lucinda McDonald
Equal First Prize - Lucinda McDonald

Retro

Equal First Prize - Victoria Monk
Equal First Prize - Victoria Monk

I think I am

1/3

 

JOHN COPES WATERCOLOUR PRIZE

Sponsored by Tim & Patricia Copes

22 SEP - 2 OCT 2017

Judge's Comments

First Prize - Brian Stratton
First Prize - Brian Stratton

Blue Stone, Crookhaven

Highly Commended - Wayne Davis
Highly Commended - Wayne Davis

Landscape I

Highly Commended - Fiona Fudge
Highly Commended - Fiona Fudge

More Blooming Nasturtums

First Prize - Brian Stratton
First Prize - Brian Stratton

Blue Stone, Crookhaven

1/3

 

PIRTEK STILL LIFE PRIZE

 

30 JUN - 9 JUL 2017

Judge's

Comments

Sponsored by Pirtek Southern Highlands

Winner - Ruth Kemp
Winner - Ruth Kemp

The Chair Room

Highly Commended - Jane Wray
Highly Commended - Jane Wray

Glass Half Full

Highly Commended - Annette Hearne
Highly Commended - Annette Hearne

In the Shed

Winner - Ruth Kemp
Winner - Ruth Kemp

The Chair Room

1/3

 

WINGECARRIBEE

LANDSCAPE

PRIZE

 

21 - 30 APRIL 2017

Judge's 

Comments

Sponsored by Wingecarribee Shire Council

Winner - A-F Fulgence
Winner - A-F Fulgence

Un Reve de Juin

Second Prize - Robyn Kinsela
Second Prize - Robyn Kinsela

Easter Afternoon - Fowler's Gap

Commended - Chris Alexander
Commended - Chris Alexander

Hobart

Winner - A-F Fulgence
Winner - A-F Fulgence

Un Reve de Juin

1/9

 

BOWRAL SCULPTURE PRIZE

 

10 - 19 MAR 2017

Judge's 

Comments

Sponsored by Dr Tony Emmett

Joint Winner - "I think I am"
Joint Winner - "I think I am"

Victoria Monk

Joint Winner - "Kleehaus"
Joint Winner - "Kleehaus"

Philip Walker

"Little Ray of Sunshine"
"Little Ray of Sunshine"

People's Choice Winner Amanda Harrison

Joint Winner - "I think I am"
Joint Winner - "I think I am"

Victoria Monk

1/4

 

JOHN COPES PORTRAIT PRIZE

13 - 22 MAY

2016

 

Judge's Comments

 

Sponsored by

Tim & Patricia Copes

Winner - Paul S Miller
Winner - Paul S Miller

Still No. 2 - Juliette Rubensohn

Second Prize - Myriam Kin-Yee
Second Prize - Myriam Kin-Yee

Through the Looking Glass - Portrait of Martin Wesley-Smith

Commended - Zoe Young
Commended - Zoe Young

The Golf Instructor

Winner - Paul S Miller
Winner - Paul S Miller

Still No. 2 - Juliette Rubensohn

1/6

 

PIRTEK STILL LIFE PRIZE

 

22 - 31 JULY 2016

Judge's Comments

Sponsored by Pirtek Southern Highlands

Winner - Myriam Kin-See The Gift Again

Lil Cummins You There, Glowing in the Dirt, Hill End

Oliver Stokes Hughes The Guide

Winner - Myriam Kin-See The Gift Again

1/3

 

YOUNG &

EMERGING

ARTISTS' PRIZE

13 - 22 MAY

2016

 

Judge's

Comments

 

Photos by

Dylan Whitelaw

Weeping Coral
Weeping Coral

Georgina Fuller First Prize

Lichen grows upon  my skin
Lichen grows upon my skin

Jasper Fearnley Second Prize

Twighlight
Twighlight

Jed Brennan Commended

Weeping Coral
Weeping Coral

Georgina Fuller First Prize

1/7

 

WINGECARRIBEE

LANDSCAPE

PRIZE

 

1 - 10 April

2016

 

Judge's

Comments

Plein Air Paint & Camp
Plein Air Paint & Camp

Britta Stenmanns FIRST PRIZE

Landscape 2
Landscape 2

Wayne Davis SECOND PRIZE

Serene Morning
Serene Morning

Dana Dion People's Choice Award

Plein Air Paint & Camp
Plein Air Paint & Camp

Britta Stenmanns FIRST PRIZE

1/10

 

BOWRAL

SCULPTURE

PRIZE

 

26 Feb - 6 March

2016

 

Judge's

Comments

 

Gaia Fantasy
Gaia Fantasy

Nadja Burke FIRST PRIZE

Dance Study
Dance Study

Thomas Bucich HIGHLY COMMENDED

Transformations
Transformations

Maurice Schlesinger COMMENDED

Gaia Fantasy
Gaia Fantasy

Nadja Burke FIRST PRIZE

1/5

 

JOHN COPES

WATERCOLOUR

PRIZE

 

25 Sept - 5 Oct

2015

 

Judge's

Comments

 

Portrait
Portrait

Wayne Davis

Set
Set

Deborah Stokes

Ready for Show
Ready for Show

Carol Thomson

Portrait
Portrait

Wayne Davis

1/75

 

PIRTEK

Southern Highlands

STILL LIFE

PRIZE

 

24 July - 2 August

2015

 

Judge's

Comments

 

Last Night's Wine with Hibiscus
Last Night's Wine with Hibiscus

Sally West Oil on canvas

Life
Life

Kristie Campbell Charcoal / conte

Still Life with Lilies
Still Life with Lilies

Wayne Davis Oil

Last Night's Wine with Hibiscus
Last Night's Wine with Hibiscus

Sally West Oil on canvas

1/110

 

WINGECARRIBEE PRIZE

 

15 - 24 May

2015

 

Judge's

        Comments

 

Old Apple Orchard, Berrima
Old Apple Orchard, Berrima

Kate Broadfoot Oil

Bypassing the Past, Remembrance Driv
Bypassing the Past, Remembrance Driv

Sue Bennett Acrylic

Cockies Crossing at Sunset
Cockies Crossing at Sunset

Els Dirickx Photo, digital drawing

Old Apple Orchard, Berrima
Old Apple Orchard, Berrima

Kate Broadfoot Oil

1/79

 

BOWRAL SCULPTURE PRIZE

 

2O - 29 March 2015

 

Judge's

Comments

Harpish
Harpish

Michael Pfahl Wood & steel

Rectangles Record
Rectangles Record

Lucinda McDonald Steel

The Royal Couple
The Royal Couple

Johanne Santry Clay

Harpish
Harpish

Michael Pfahl Wood & steel

1/39